VISITOR VISA

Generally, a foreign national who wishes to come to the United States must first obtain a visa. There are two types of visas: a non-immigrant visa for those who wish to enter the country on a temporary basis, or an immigrant visa for those coming to this country for obtaining permanent residency. A visa allows a foreign national to travel to a port-of-entry in the United States, requesting permission of a U.S. Immigration Inspector to enter the U.S.

 

The “visitor” visa is a non-immigrant visa for foreign nationals who wish to enter the United States temporarily reasons that concern business (B-1), pleasure or medical treatment (B-2), or combination of both (B-1/B-2)

A B1 visa is issued to business visitors who wish to enter the U.S. for a temporary period to engage in legitimate business activities, such as meetings, conferences, negotiating contracts and consultations. B1 visa holders may not work in the U.S. and may not be paid from a U.S. source.

 

The process of applying for a B1 visa involves careful preparation. It is important to present an error free application the first time, since it becomes very difficult, if not impossible, to successfully obtain a B-1 visa if you have previously been denied a visa. Errors on the B1 visa application process can make you permanently ineligible to visit the U.S. pursuant to a valid visa.

 

Application Processes

 

B-1 B-2 Visa Application Processes Large Box Text Effect

 

Give yourself the resources you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the B-1 Business Visa. Find out how the process works, including how to present the strongest application possible and tips for a successful visa interview. Get all the information you need to successfully get your B-1 visa the first time.

 

When you apply for a visitor visa, you need to consider the following:

 

A. Purpose of your trip:

If you are planning to go to U.S.A. to visit some friends/family or just for pleasure, have on hand addresses of your relatives in U.S.A or an itinerary of your trip, showing the places that you are planning to visit.

If you are just visiting friends or family provide to the officer an invitation letter from your relatives, where they make clear that they are expecting you to visit them.

 

B. Financial background

One of the major concerns of the American immigration officers is your financial situation, you need to evidence that you can afford your trip to United States and be able to return to your country.

You can show the receipts from your bank account, where it shows your current financial status.

Also a document where you specify the properties that you own, for example houses, cars, etc. These documents will help you to evidence that you can afford your stay in United States.

 

C. Desire to return to the country of your permanent residence

It is important to show that you will come back to the country of your permanent residence after your stay in the United States.

A few things that will help you to prove that you are coming back to your country after your visit to America are: a return ticket, a letter from your employer that says what is your salary, how long you have been working with that company, if you don’t work but study you can ask to your school for a letter that says what are you studying, how long and when you will finish your studies, also if you are going to United States for pleasure, you can show a travel plan where it says when your trip will finish.

 

If you need an assistance in preparing and filing your US Visitor Visa, please email us at visa@imin.ca.  We will ensure your application smoothly goes through!