United States

E2 Visa

E2 – Treaty Investors

E -2 VISA The E-2 Investor Visa allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on an investment that the person will be controlling, while inside the United States.  This visa must generally be renewed every five years, but there is no limit to how many times it can be […]

Awards-Achievements

O1 – Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

O-1 visa is a document used to enter the United States for a purpose of work. It is a nonimmigrant visa for individuals who possess an extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized […]

L1 Visa

L1 – Intra-Company Transferee

L-1 visa is a document used to enter the United States for a purpose of work. It is a non-immigrant visa, and is valid for a relatively short amount of time between a minimum of three months up to five years based on a reciprocity schedule.  With extensions, the maximum stay is seven years. L-1 […]

IR1

IR1 / CR1 – Immediate Relatives

A US citizen can file for a petition (I-130) to sponsor his/ her immediate relatives to be able to come and live in the US as a permanent resident.  There is no visa quota for immediate relatives, so they can obtain permanent resident status immediately upon their entry into the United States.   IR1 vs. CR1? IR means Immediate […]

F1 Visa

F1 – Student Visa

STUDENT VISA The immigration and Nationality Act offers two non-immigrant visa categories for individuals wishing to study in the United States.  The F1 visa is for non-immigrants wishing to come to the United States to seek out academic studies and/or language training programs. Student visas are considered non-immigrant visas because they are issued to people […]

B1/B2 Visa

B1/ B2 – Visitor Visa

VISITOR VISA Generally, a foreign national who wishes to come to the United States must first obtain a visa. There are two types of visas: a non-immigrant visa for those who wish to enter the country on a temporary basis, or an immigrant visa for those coming to this country for obtaining permanent residency. A […]