Introduction

Investor class immigration was started in 1986 for candidates who are not looking for the obligation to start a business in Canada. The candidates can invest their money into Canada instead. The invested portion serves the economic development and creates employment opportunity for the local community. The investment will be returned with no interests in 5 years and will be received in 5 years and 3 months.

Qualification

  • 5 years before the application date, a minimum of 2 years of experience operation a proper Qualifying Business and own a sharing of the capital.
  • 5 years before the application date, operation of a business with at least 5 qualified employees for a minimum of 2 years.
  • A minimum of C$1,600,000 pure capital (the validity of the property of main applicant and spouse must be verified.
  • Investment of C$800,000 will be held for a period of 5 years without any interest.

Processing Time

The entire process would normally take 12 – 14 months, but the program is currently in moratorium until a further notice from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.